MENU

BULLDOGS PREPARE FOR ROUND 1 OF THE 2019 OHL PLAYOFFS

Ontario Hockey League

For the second year in a row the Hamilton Bulldogs and the Ottawa 67’s will meet in a 1 vs 8 series in the 1st round of the OHL Playoffs beginning at TD Place in Ottawa on Friday March 22nd.

Last season it was the Bulldogs who had home ice advantage after a 1st place finish in the Eastern Conference against the 8th place 67’s.  In 2019 the tables are turned as 8th place Hamilton looks for the upset over 1st place Ottawa.

For more information on Hamilton Bulldogs playoff tickets go to  www.hamiltonbulldogs.com or call 905-529-8500.

——————–

After 680 games since September 19, the 2018-19 Ontario Hockey League regular season schedule is complete with all 16 playoff positions claimed and all eight first round match-ups confirmed.

In the Eastern Conference, the first place Ottawa 67’s will play the eighth place Hamilton Bulldogs, the second place Niagara IceDogs will host the seventh place North Bay Battalion, the third place Oshawa Generals will face the sixth place Peterborough Petes, and the fourth place Sudbury Wolves meet the fifth place Mississauga Steelheads.

The Western Conference match-ups include the first place London Knights against the eighth place Windsor Spitfires, the second place Saginaw Spirit and the seventh place Sarnia Sting, the third place Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds hosting the sixth place Owen Sound Attack, and the fourth place Guelph Storm opposite the fifth place Kitchener Rangers.

Here are the complete first round schedules with action underway on Thursday.

Eastern Conference Playoff Schedules:

Series A:
Ottawa 67’s (1) vs. Hamilton Bulldogs (8)
Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Ottawa – 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Ottawa- 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.*
#OTTvsHAM

Series B:
Niagara IceDogs (2) vs. North Bay Battalion (7)

Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at North Bay – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at North Bay – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at North Bay – 2:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.*
#NIAGvsNB

Series C:
Oshawa Generals (3) vs Peterborough Petes (6)
Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Oshawa – 7:35 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Oshawa – 6:05 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Sat., March 30 at Oshawa – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Oshawa – 7:05 p.m.*
#OSHvsPBO

Series D:
Sudbury Wolves (4) vs. Mississauga Steelheads (5)
Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Sudbury – 7:05 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Sudbury – 7:05 p.m.
Game 3, Sun., March 24 at Mississauga – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Mississauga – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Thurs., March 28 at Sudbury – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Mississauga – 2:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Mon., April 1 at Sudbury – 7:05 p.m.*
#SBYvsMISS

*if necessary

Western Conference Playoff Schedules:

Series A:
London Knights (1) vs. Windsor Spitfires (8)

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at London – 7:30 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 24 at London – 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Windsor – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Windsor – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at London – 7:30 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Windsor – 2:05 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at London – 7:00 p.m.*
#LDNvsWSR

Series B:
Saginaw Spirit (2) vs. Sarnia Sting (7)
Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Sat., March 30 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Sarnia – 4:05 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.*
#SAGvsSAR

Series C:
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (3) vs. Owen Sound Attack (6)
Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.
Game 3, Mon., March 25 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.*
#SSMvsOS

Series D:
Guelph Storm (4) vs. Kitchener Rangers (5)
Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Guelph – 7:30 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Guelph – 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Kitchener – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Kitchener – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Guelph – 7:30 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Kitchener – 6:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Guelph – 7:00 p.m.*
#GUEvsKIT

*if necessary

2019 #OHLPLAYOFFS BRACKET

More News
1:53
Bulldogs BTS | Aaron Walsh
1 day ago
2:02
Bulldogs BTS | Dan Bushey
1 week ago
AVERY HAYES TO REPRESENT USA AT HLINKA-GRETZKY CUP
2 weeks ago
BULLDOGS SELECT JAN MYSAK IN THE CHL IMPORT DRAFT
3 weeks ago
Summer Podcast Ep 1 - Get to know Kade Landry.
3 weeks ago
BULLDOGS HOLD 20TH OVERALL SELECTION IN 2019 CHL IMPORT DRAFT
3 weeks ago